Peaceful Restaurant

I've wanted to try this resto for a while because it was featured at drives, diners and dives but it required a bus or a train ride to get there so my lazy self scratched it off my list. Last month however my cousin told me that they opened a new branch along Kingsway and since that was in the hood, I went ahead and sampled the goods..

Fieri's order in his show was the beef roll, noodles and dumplings but of course I didn't try them all in one sitting, the menu had many tempting dishes so I had a hard time choosing. I ended up ordering the stir fried hand pulled noodles, general tsao's chicken and the xiao long bao - no I wasn't hungry at that time, I'm just really a bottomless pit haha or I was hungry for something else that couldn't be filled..

Anyway, on to the food.. I'm not much of a noodle person but after tasting and making fresh made pasta at home, I'm impressed when dishes served at restos are made fresh so I like the hand pulled noodle dish.. I want to try making one from scratch too!

I was expecting the general tsao chicken to be crunchy and then coated with sauce but this dish ended up swimming with sauce and that somehow made the chicken a bit soggy.. I'd like to recreate this with my baked chicken wings next time

The xlb always amazes me, I mean soup in a dimsum? first time I tried it I think I burned my tongue and spilled soup all over the place haha this time I was careful not to do the same mistake.. I like the vinegar.. but I prefer a stronger black vinegar.. this dish was ok but I've had better..

I pass by this part of town when I need to pick up a package from Canada post so my second visit was in order when I received another claim stub in my mailbox. This time I ordered the pork and shrimp dumplings because that's one of the specialities, I still haven't worked myself up to order the beef roll, maybe on my third visit.. I also got the honey glazed spareribs because I'm a sucker for spareribs haha

Honey glazed spareribs came in first and I wasn't disappointed but it didn't taste spectacular and at almost 15$ it's double the prices of other restos serving the same dish..

Pork and shrimp dumplings took a while to come and when it finally did I was a bit scratch a lot disappointed, the filling wasn't tasty and the wrapper was too thick.. I pushed myself to finish one piece and had the rest to go.. definitely not a dish to hype about..

Would I go back a third time? Maybe, just to finally try that beef roll and put it to peaceful rest ;)

Overall, it's a place to go to for hand pulled noodles but the other dishes were underwhelming.



Verdict:
N: 3/5

Hobing Korean Dessert Café

(Hi there! Grace at your service. I’ll try to not to be too wordy with my reviews (but just might slip from time to time, starting now). Don’t worry, I only go to work during TTh so this won’t get flooded with posts haha oh and of course the occasional weekend bingeing… btw, nice to meet everyone!)

SM Megamall has a new wing! I know what you’re thinking, like it needed another one, but yeah, they put it up anyway. I’ve only been to a few restaurants there and I’ve been asked to write reviews to share with everyone here. Hmm.. Maybe that wasn’t a good introduction at all! Hey, don’t make me visit each and every restaurant there okay?! LOL

The dessert place has a very cozy ambiance *insert K-drama scene here*. Wooden chairs and tables, white walls, curt staff.. the place is small so they set up chairs outside the café. I chose the one with the cushion and the farthest from the counter and other customers so I could enjoy my dessert in peace (but no, not really, I just needed an excuse to take a selfie with my food).

And after 15mins, the monstrous dessert came. It’s so pretty to look at and DEFINITELY Instagram-able.  

Mango Cheese Bingsu

Shaved milk ice lined the bottom of the bowl, layered with mangoes and cheese(cake?) chunks. The shaved ice was reminiscent of the one I tried in Myeongdong from my SK trip last November. I would guess that they laced each layer with milk and cheese sauce, too. It was filled to the brim and the bowl was lined with, you guessed it, more mangoes, to hold everything in place. It was topped with a very generous portion of whipped cream, sprinkled with thinly sliced almonds, and finally drizzled with mango sauce. Overall taste was not too sweet, which I really like. The mangoes appeared to be very ripe, but they had a slight sour taste, which went well with the sweetness of milk. Cheesecake was ok and I like how it turned almost gummy after being chilled over ice. 

I’ve only an hour at most for lunch breaks and my office is at Discovery Suites. It’s a 5-10 minute walk, depending on your pace really, but since the café took its sweet time to prepare my dessert, I had to double up the pace so I get to my office (NOT) on time. And writing this review, almost 3hrs later, I still feel so full.

Verdict: 3.5/5

Good place for dessert, actually, scratch that. Good place for whenever because it’s dessert, you got to have it any time. Just visit it with a friend or two! And please share a regular bowl. Take your time enjoying the dessert. Don’t make the same mistake as I did. J